The Common Tink Frog of Costa Rica
The name, Common Tink or Dink Frog, comes from the loud metallic “tink” that the male frogs make in the tropical rainforests of Costa Rica in the night.
The Common Tink Frog can be found primarily in Central America, although, it inhabits parts of Western Ecuador, as well. Its habitat is normally tropical lowland forests and montane forests, but has been found surviving at elevations of 5,310 feet (1,620 meters) above sea level. It is found in most of the national parks and wildlife refuges of Costa Rica.
Mating & Reproduction
The distinct call of the Tink Frog is used to attract females by the smaller male frogs. If a male Tink Frog is successful, he will lead his prized female to a nest hidden in Bromeliads, leaf petioles and under fallen bark. Once in the male’s love nest the Tink Frogs will engage in amplexus where the smaller male frog will mount the female from behind. This procedure is repeated night after night by male frogs.
Once impregnated, the female lays an egg into bromeliads, and the eggs are tended to by the father. Baby Tink Frogs emerge as fully formed frogs, and do not undergo transformation from a tadpole stage in the regular sense of most other frog species. Transformation occurs while still in the ovum.
There are a wide variety of Tink Frogs in Costa Rica, but many of the different species have similar attributes. They are principally arboreal, but also spend much of their time in Bromeliads. The diet of Tink Frogs tends to be ants and other arthropods. Tink Frogs are nocturnal.
During daylight hours, the Common Tink Frog appears to be grayish brown in color, and often has either spots or bars. At night, when Tink Frogs come out of hiding, they take on a tan or sometimes pink color. The Common Tink Frog also possesses sticky disc like feet which are used for gripping tree bark or leaves.
The only area of Costa Rica where Common Tink Frogs are not found is the dry Northwestern region of Costa Rica.
Where to see in Costa Rica:Widespread
Diet: ants, arthropods
Habitat: tropic lowland forests, montane forests
Size: length=16-24 mm weight=unsubstantial
Species: Diasporus Diastema