Collared Peccary from Costa Rica
In Spanish, Collared Peccaries are referred to as javelinas, saínos and báquiros, and some of their other common names are Mexican Hogs and Musk Hogs.
Collared Peccaries are found from the Southwestern United States through Central America and as far south as Northern Argentina. In Costa Rica, they are found in La Selva Biological Station, Monteverde Cloud Forest Reserve, Santa Rosa National Park, Guanacaste National Park and Barra Honda National Park. Collared Peccaries inhabit deserts and shrublands, tropical and subtropical pasture lands, savannas, flooded grasslands and savannas, tropical and subtropical dry forests, and some other habitats.
Mating & Reproduction
Female Peccaries reach sexual maturity by one year. They have a gestation period just under five months, and will have 1 to 5 babies. They normally get pregnant two times in their lifespan. The babies will nurse for 6 to 8 months before weening. They become completely independent within a three to four month period.
Collared Peccaries are diurnal meaning they come out in the daytime. They live in groups of as many as 50 individuals, and they are mostly herbivores. They will, however, eat some invertebrates and small vertebrates. They mostly forage for grasses, palm nuts, tubers, cactus, mesquite beans and tulips or ornamental bushes if they are close to human habitations.
At night, the passel of Collared Peccaries will burrow into the ground or into the roots of trees. They are also sometimes found in caves or under logs. Some hogs, such as in Arizona, are active at night.
The Collared Peccary seems shy, if not unconcerned, when in the presence of humans. Unlike some other species of Peccaries, they are not considered dangerous to people. The only time they might exhibit some aggressive behavior is at a watering hole when
Where to see it in Costa Rica: La Selva Biological Station, Monteverde Cloud Forest Reserve, Santa Rosa National Park, Guanacaste National Park, Barra Honda National Park
Diet: invertebrates, small vertebrates, grasses, palm nuts, tubers, cactus, mesquite beans and tulips, ornamental bushes
Migration Pattern: non-migratory
Habitat: deserts and shrublands, tropical and subtropical pasture lands, savannas, flooded grasslands and savannas, tropical and subtropical dry forests
Size: length=1-1.5 m weight=16-27 kg height=510-610 mm
Species: Pecari tajacu