The Jaguarundi from Costa Rica
The Jaguarundi is found from Southern Texas to Northern Argentina, but it is actually in the genus of puma as opposed to panthera which is of Jaguars.
Jaguarundis reach up both coasts of central Mexico, and extend south through South America to central Argentina. They are found in dry and wet tropical forests, dry deciduous forests, montane and pre-montane forests. The areas of Costa Rica where they can be spotted include Monteverde Cloud Forest Reserve, Corcovado National Park, Sirena Biological Station, La Amistad International Park and Santa Rosa National Park.
Mating & Reproduction
Female Jaguarundis go into heat for three to five days in their cycle. They show males that they are in heat by spraying and rolling on the ground. They breed year round.
The gestation period after a successful copulation is 70 to 75 days. Jaguarundi produce litters of one to four kittens, and the female raises the young alone. She usually constructs a den in a tree hollow, dense thicket or cave. The young are born blind, and do not wean until they are around six weeks old.
Unlike many other felids in the region, Jaguarundis are diurnal. By day, they will hunt small rodents, rabbits, armadillos, opossums, birds, reptiles, frogs and fish. They more rarely will eat vegetation or arthropods, because they are mostly carnivorous. They probably eat grass or other plants for aiding digestion.
Jaguarundi are more social than other felids, or they will at least tolerate other jaguarondi in their territory. They are still a solitary cat, and they also mark their territory by scratching trees and leaving scent marks with their urine.
The Jaguarundi are most closely related to cougars. Cougars and Jaguarundi are also closely related to the African Cheetah. Their body and chromosome structure is very similar, but the relationship between the three species is not certain among scientists.
Where to see it in Costa Rica: Monteverde Cloud Forest Reserve, Corcovado National Park, Sirena Biological Station, La Amistad International Park, Santa Rosa National Park
Diet: small rodents, rabbits, armadillos, opossums, birds, reptiles, frogs, fish
Migration Pattern: non-migratory
Habitat: dry & wet tropical forest, dry deciduous forest, montane and pre-montane forest
Size: length=53-77 cm weight=3.5-9.1 kg
Species: Puma yagouaroundi