House Geckos are found throughout the tropical world, and they do a great job of decreasing the numbers of insects entering people’s homes in those tropical locales.
Hemidactylus frenatus are widely distributed and found in Australasia, Africa and the Americas (mostly the Neotropics). House Geckos inhabit low elevations where human domiciles are found. They are generally located in houses and apartments of the tropical region. In Costa Rica, they are spotted in some national parks also including Barra Honda National Park, Tortuguero National Park, Manuel Antonio National Park, Guanacaste National Park and Santa Rosa National Park.
Mating & Reproduction
Males copulate with females by mounting them, and females can store sperm for up to eight months at a time choosing to fertilize their eggs when food appears more plentiful. They lay two eggs at a time in places that are perceived to be secure, and these egg laying sites might consist of an opening in a wall, an old shoe, unused clothes, leaf litter, closets, window moldings, ceilings, beams or in trees.
Geckos can be seen day or night in certain places, but they primarily hunt at night when insects are attracted to electric light sources. They may hunt with more regularity in the day if they live in the wild. One of the most interesting features of House Geckos is their ability to walk vertically up a wall or even upside down on a ceiling. They accomplish this due to tiny hairs that extend from their toes and secrete a sticky substance. Some species have suction cup like feet, but the majority have the tiny hair follicles that might be considered similar to Velcro.
House Geckoes can be found on many tropical islands. They accomplish this feat by floating on flotsam in the sea, and thus they are found in places like Polynesia, the Philippines and Micronesia.
Geckos are incredibly strong for their size, as well. They are able to hang from one toe when suspended, and use that as a means to catch prey near lights on the ceiling.
Where to see it in Costa Rica: Barra Honda National Park, Tortuguero National Park, Manuel Antonio National Park, Guanacaste National Park, Santa Rosa National Park
Migration Pattern: non-migratory
Habitat: low elevations in human habitations
Size: length=76-150 mm weight=negligible
Species: Hemidactylus frenatus